Which cars are popular right now, which brands are winning, where cars are built, and how fast the switch from petrol to electric is really happening. Hover any chart for the exact numbers.
2.02MNew cars registered in the UK in 2025, the most since 2019
20182025
23.4%Share of UK new cars that were fully electric in 2025
20182025
1in 4New cars sold worldwide in 2025 that plug in (IEA)
20152025
92.5MVehicles built worldwide in 2024, a third of them in China
CHINA 34%
01
Petrol vs electric in the UK
Share of new cars sold each year by fuel type. Diesel has collapsed since the 2015 "Dieselgate" scandal, and electric cars went from almost nothing to nearly a quarter of the market in seven years.
Just under half of new cars are pure petrol or mild-hybrid petrol, and almost all used cars on sale are petrol.
Diesel fell off a cliff
From 1 in 3 new cars in 2018 to about 1 in 20 in 2025, after emissions scandals, clean-air zones and higher taxes.
Electric is the growth story
The UK's ZEV mandate requires a rising share of electric sales each year. New pure petrol and diesel cars stop being sold in 2030, hybrids in 2035.
FIG. 06.2ZEV mandate target vs actual electric share of UK new cars
Mandate targetActual electric share
SourceGOV.UK · SMMT
02
The world goes electric & interactive charging simulator
Electric cars (battery and plug-in hybrid) as a share of all new cars sold globally. Below the global charts, use the interactive simulator to explore why rapid chargers taper above 80% SoC and how UK home vs public charging costs compare.
FIG. 06.3Electric share of new cars sold worldwide
SourceIEA
Electric share of new cars, 2025
01China55%
02UK (BEV+PHEV)34.5%
03Europe28%
04World25%
05United States10%
More than half of all new cars sold in China in 2025 were electric. The US was just under 10%. The UK figure here counts battery and plug-in hybrid cars together.
03
Britain's most popular cars, 2025
The ten best-selling new cars in the UK last year. Notice how many are crossovers (hatchbacks on stilts).
01Ford Puma55,4882.7%
02Kia Sportage47,7882.4%
03Nissan Qashqai41,1412.0%
04Vauxhall Corsa35,9471.8%
05Nissan Juke34,7731.7%
06Volkswagen Golf32,4781.6%
07Volvo XC4030,4041.5%
08MG HS30,1911.5%
09Volkswagen Tiguan29,8571.5%
10Hyundai Tucson28,6131.4%
Number one, three years running
Ford Puma
SMALL CROSSOVER · MILD-HYBRID PETROL OR ELECTRIC
Built in Romania and sold as a stylish, compact crossover. It replaced the Fiesta as Ford's best-seller and has topped UK sales in 2023, 2024 and 2025.
Britain's best-seller through the decades
1960sFord Anglia / BMC 1100Cheap family transport for a newly car-owning Britain.
1970sFord CortinaThe definitive company car and family saloon of the decade.
1980sFord EscortFront-wheel drive arrives for the mainstream.
1990sFord Escort & FiestaSuperminis take over the school run and first-car market.
2000sFord FocusSet new standards for how a family hatch should drive.
2010sFord FiestaBritain's best-seller every year from 2009 until 2020.
2020sVauxhall Corsa → Ford PumaThe crossover era: the Puma topped the charts in 2023, 2024 and 2025.
04
The brands Brits buy
Top 15 brands by UK new-car registrations in 2025, out of 2.02 million. Volkswagen has led for years; Chinese-owned MG is now in the top 10.
01Volkswagen8.8%178,607
02BMW6.1%122,723
03Ford5.9%118,998
04Kia5.6%113,436
05Audi5.5%111,115
06Hyundai4.6%93,124
07Toyota4.5%90,126
08Nissan4.5%90,102
09Mercedes-Benz4.4%89,267
10MG4.2%85,155
11Skoda4.1%83,304
12Peugeot4.1%83,044
13Vauxhall4.1%81,921
14Volvo3.4%68,776
15Renault3.2%65,537
05
The world's biggest car makers
Global sales by car-making group in 2025 (millions). Groups own several brands; for example Hyundai Motor Group includes Kia and Genesis, and Geely owns Volvo, Polestar and Lotus.
01Toyota Group11.32M
02Volkswagen Group8.98M
03Hyundai Motor Group7.24M
04Stellantis5.51M
05BYD4.60M
06General Motors4.55M
07Ford4.40M
08Geely4.17M
09Honda3.46M
10Suzuki3.30M
Notice: two Chinese groups, BYD and Geely, are now in the world's top 10. Five years ago neither was close.
06
Where cars are built
Vehicle production by country in 2024. Each cube is two million vehicles, and the top cube is cut to size so every column is exact. China builds roughly as many as the next five countries combined.
FIG. 06.4Vehicle production by country, 2024, millions
SourceOICA
07
From raw material to your driveway
How the car industry fits together, from steel and lithium to the road.
03
You and the road
About 34 million cars are licensed in the UK. The average car is around 9 years old and lasts 14 years or more.
DEALERS & ONLINE
LEASING & FINANCE
USED MARKET (≈7M SALES/YR)
02
The car makers
A handful of global groups design cars and assemble them, often sharing platforms across many brands.
DESIGN & ENGINEERING
PRESS, BODY, PAINT, ASSEMBLY
ONE CAR EVERY ~60 SECONDS PER LINE
01
Suppliers & materials
Thousands of suppliers make the ~30,000 parts. EV batteries add lithium, nickel, cobalt and graphite.